Complexity in earthquake dynamics:
From nonlinearity to earthquake prediction and seismic stability
January 25-26, 2012 Grand Mir Hotel
The main goal of the Workshop is to isolate and discuss less-explored problems of contemporary seismology and earthquake engineering with the focus on advanced methods coming from complex system physics, nonlinear dynamics and other modern approaches to earthquakes and engineering seismology. Special attention will be given also to the discussions of seismic risks in Central Asia.
Natural disasters caused by earthquakes are one of the serious treats to the stability and sustainable development. Therefore earthquake prediction and engineering becomes crucially important in the 21th century, especially for the countries belonging to high seismic risk zones.
Central Asian countries are among such ones. Several big and hazardous earthquakes occurred in the region during last few decades. Special importance seismic research gained also when some of the countries in the region started to develop large hydropower plant projects. Estimating possible earthquake-related risk from such power plants is of importance for all countries of the region. Talks and panel discussions of the Workshop will be concentrated on the problems of earthquake prediction, seismic engineering, seismic hazard estimation using advanced approaches, seismic safety and security and other related issues.
The topics to be covered by talks and discussions are: